Information Pages
[…] "to discuss to a legal letter concerning employee liability".

West questioned whether such an issue would fall under the purview of an executive session under NRS 116, politely requesting what section of the Nevada law applied.

He also asked for a copy of the "legal letter" under which the Board held the meeting.

The Board itself, did not respond.

Why didn't the Board respond to his reasonable and legal request?

Subsequently, he received an email from the association attorney stating NRS 116.31085(4) justified the meeting.

Anthem Opinions researched this section of the law. 

It reads:

"An executive board shall meet in executive session to hold a hearing on an alleged violation of governing documents unless the person who may be sanctioned for the alleged violation requests in writing that an open meeting be conducted by the executive board.  If the person who may be sanctioned for the alleged violation requests in writing that an open hearing be conducted, the person:

(a) Is entitled to attend all portions of the hearing related to the alleged violation, including without limitation, the presentation of evidence and the testimony of witnesses;

(b) Is entitled to due process, as set forth in the standards, adopted by regulation by the Commission, which must include, without limitation, the right to counsel, the right to present witnesses and the right to present information relating to any conflict of interest of any member of the hearing panel; and

(c) Is not entitled to attend the deliberations of the executive board.

Just exactly what does this section of NRS 116 have to do with Mr. West's REASONABLE REQUEST?

In what way DOES IT APPLY to his question?