Information Pages
[…] We have taken some of the resident’s questions and formed a Frequently Asked Questions section at the end of this letter in hopes we have covered most of the inquiries.

SCA Board of Directors
Sun City Anthem Community Association, Inc.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


Since the Association did not get the majority (3,573 out of 7,144 units) “yes” votes, does this mean the Board cannot continue with the litigation?


No, the Board CAN continue with the lawsuit.


The applicable statute, NRS 116.31088 (1) (e),specifically reads in part “[I]f the association, after making a good faith effort, cannot obtain the required vote or agreement to commence or ratify such a civil action, the association MAY thereafter seek to dismiss the action without prejudice for that reason only if a vote or written agreement of the owners of the unit to which at least a majority of votes of the members of the association are allocated was obtained at the time the approval to commence or ratify the action was sought.”


The key word in this statement is “MAY”.



Where the vote totals fail to produce a majority vote either way, the Board must take some action.



Since 92% of the voting members agreed to continue with the