Sun City Anthem Board
[…] action in the best interest of the Association and its 
membership.
We have taken some of the resident’s 
questions and formed a Frequently Asked Questions section at the end of this 
letter in hopes we have covered most of the 
inquiries.
SCA Board of Directors
Sun City 
Anthem Community Association, Inc.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
- 
FREQUENTLY ASKED 
QUESTIONS
Since the Association did 
not get the majority (3,573 out of 7,144 units) “yes” votes, does this mean the 
Board cannot continue with the litigation?
No, the Board CAN continue 
with the lawsuit. 
The applicable statute, NRS 
116.31088 (1) (e),specifically reads in part “[I]f the association, after making 
a good faith effort, cannot obtain the required vote or agreement to commence or 
ratify such a civil action, the association MAY thereafter seek to dismiss the 
action without prejudice for that reason only if a vote or written agreement of 
the owners of the unit to which at least a majority of votes of the members of 
the association are allocated was obtained at the time the approval to commence 
or ratify the action was sought.”
The key word in this 
statement is “MAY”. 
Where the vote totals fail to 
produce a majority vote either way, the Board must take some action. 
Since 92% of the voting members 
agreed to continue with the
civil lawsuit, the Board adhered to the 
majorities’ vote and unanimously agreed to move