Former Sun City Anthem
[…] the meeting, citing the purpose of the notification
was...
"to discuss to a legal letter concerning
employee liability".
West questioned whether such an issue
would fall under the purview of an executive session under NRS 116, politely
requesting what section of the Nevada law applied.
He also asked for a copy of the "legal letter" under which the Board held the
meeting.
The Board itself,
did not respond.
Why didn't the Board respond to his reasonable and
legal request?
Subsequently, he received an email from
the association attorney stating NRS 116.31085(4)
justified the meeting.
Anthem Opinions researched this section
of the law.
It
reads:
"An executive board
shall meet in executive session to hold a hearing on an alleged violation of
governing documents unless the person who may be sanctioned for the alleged
violation requests in writing that an open meeting be conducted by the executive
board. If the person who may be sanctioned for the alleged violation requests
in writing that an open hearing be conducted, the
person:
(a) Is entitled to attend all portions of the hearing related to the
alleged violation, including without limitation, the presentation of evidence
and the testimony of witnesses;
(b) Is entitled to due process, as set forth in the standards, adopted
by regulation by the Commission, which must include, without limitation, the
right to counsel, the right to present witnesses and the right to present
information relating to any conflict of interest of any member of the hearing
panel; and
(c) Is not entitled to attend the deliberations of the executive
board.
Just exactly what does this section of
NRS 116 have to do with Mr. West's REASONABLE
REQUEST?
In what way DOES IT
APPLY to his question?
Did the Board NOT have a legal basis for conducting the meeting, and then